California Labor Code Section 2870 Sample Clauses
[…] This clause protects employees from overly broad claims by employers on inventions made outside the scope of employment, ensuring that personal innovation and creativity are not unfairly appropriated by employers.
POPULAR SAMPLE Copied 1 times
California Labor Code Section 2870. Any provision in this Agreement that requires Employee to assign rights to an Invention shall not apply to any Invention that is exempted pursuant to the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870, the text of which is attached to this Agreement as Exhibit A. This section provides that the requirement to assign "shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer."
California Labor Code Section 2870 a). For the avoidance of doubt, Developments do not include any invention covered by California Labor Code Section 2870(a). Section 2870(a) provides: ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER’S EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: a. RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER’S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR b. RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER.
California Labor Code Section 2870. 2.6.1 Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (a) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer. (b) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. 2.6.2 To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under Section 2.6.1, the provision is against the public policy of California and is unenforceable.
California Labor Code Section 2870 a). For the avoidance of doubt, Developments do not include any invention covered by California Labor Code Section 2870(a). Section 2870(a) provides: (1) RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER’S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER; OR (2) RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER.
California Labor Code Section 2870. Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
California Labor Code Section 2870. Employment agreements; assignment of rights
California Labor Code Section 2870. This Section does not require the assignment of any materials in contravention of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code.

Related to California Labor Code Section 2870