Any person who fails to file the required certification shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000 for each such failure.
Appears in 1 contract
Sources: Standard Agreement
Certification Regarding Lobbying. 19.1 The bidder or offeror certifies by signing and submitting this bid or proposalSubcontractor certifies, to the best of his or her its knowledge and belief, that it is in compliance with 31 USC §1352, entitled “Limitation on Use of Appropriated Funds to Influence Certain Federal Contracting and Financial Transactions”, and that: