Common use of Contractor’s Representations and Warranties Clause in Contracts
[…] a contract for public work or perform work on a public works project unless registered with the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Labor Code section 1725.5; (3) this Project is subject to compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations; (4) Contractor shall post job site notices regarding compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations; and (5) Contractor must submit certified payroll at least monthly to the Labor Commissioner in a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner. 7.16 7.17 As required by Labor Code Section 1771.1(a) “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to 7.18 [include paragraph if project is funded with Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)] 7.19 Contractor shall comply with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 3701-3708), including but not limited to perform public work 40 U.S.C. 3702 and 3704, as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 (CFR part 5). 7.20 Contractor shall comply with all applicable standards, orders or regulations issued pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q) and the contract is awardedFederal Water Pollution Control Act as amended (33 U.S.C. 1251-1387). Violations will be reported to the Federal awarding agency and the Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Appears in 1 contract

Sources: Contract