Common use of Contractor’s Representations and Warranties Clause in Contracts
[…] awarded a contract for public work or perform work on a public works project unless registered with the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Labor Code section 1725.5; (3) this Project is subject to compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations; (4) Contractor shall post job site notices regarding compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations; and (5) Contractor must submit certified payroll at least monthly to the Labor Commissioner in a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner. 7.16 As required by Labor Code Section 1771.1(asection 1771.1 (a) “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of Professions 7.17 Contractor shall adhere to the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor County’s Travel Management Policy (08-02 and 08-02SP) when travel is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at this Contract and for which reimbursement is sought from the time County. In addition, Contractor is encouraged to utilize local transportation services, including but not limited to, the contract is awardedOntario International Airport.

Appears in 1 contract

Sources: Construction Agreement