It shall be mandatory upon the Contractor and all subcontractors to comply with all California Labor Code provisions, which include but are not limited to prevailing wages (Labor Code Sections 1771, 1774 and 1775), employment of apprentices (Labor Code Section 1777.5), certified payroll records (Labor Code Section 1776), hours of labor (Labor Code Sections 1813 and 1815), debarment of contractors and subcontractors (Labor Code Section 1777.1), and contractor and subcontractor registration (Labor Code Sections 1725.5 and 1771.1). The requirement to submit certified payroll records directly to the Labor Commissioner under Labor Code section 1771.1(a) states the following: “A contractor or subcontractor shall not 1771.4 and to be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded.”