Practice Issues Sample Clauses
[…] Code of Virginia §63.2-905…▇▇▇▇▇▇ care services. “▇▇▇▇▇▇ care services are the provision of a full range of casework, treatment and community services, including but not limited to independent living services, for a planned period of time to a child who is abused or neglected as defined in § 63.2-100 or in need of services as defined in § 16.1-228 and his family when the child (i) has been identified as needing services to prevent or eliminate the need for ▇▇▇▇▇▇ care placement, (ii) has been placed through an agreement between the local board or the public agency designated by the community policy and management team and the parents or guardians where legal custody remains with the parents or guardians, or (iii) has been committed or entrusted to a local board or licensed child placing agency.” Emphasis added ⚫ Children who are eligible for “▇▇▇▇▇▇ care services” are eligible for CSA. (§2.2-5212) ⚫ Children who are eligible for “▇▇▇▇▇▇ care services” as defined in §63.2-905 are “mandated” for CSA, meaning “sum-sufficient” funding for services must be appropriated by state and local