Common use of STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY Clause in Contracts
[…] equipment, installations, or substance-emitting stationary activities, located on one or more contiguous properties under the control of the same person, from which an accidental release may occur. 14. The term “have a general duty in the same manner and to the same extent as section 654 of title 29 [of the U. S. Code]” means owners and operators must comply with the General Duty Clause in the same manner and to the same extent as employers must comply with the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”) administered by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”). Section 654 of the OSH Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees” and “shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this act.” 29 U.S.C. § 654. 15. The intent of Section 112(r)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(1), is for facility owners and operators to implement all feasible means to reduce the threat of death, serious injury,