Common use of STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY Clause in Contracts
[…] The document that contains this analysis is often referred to as a process hazard review (“PHR”).

Appears in 1 contract

Sources: Consent Agreement

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY. A. CAA Section 112(r)(1)CAA 19. Section 112(r)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(1), states that the purpose of Section 112(r) of the CAA and its implementing regulations is “to prevent the accidental release and to minimize the consequences of any such release” of an “extremely hazardous substance.” 210. Pursuant to Section 112(r)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(1), owners and operators of stationary sources producing, processing, handling, or storing substances listed pursuant to Section 112(r)(3) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(3), or any other