Common use of Student Discipline Clause in Contracts
[…] Further, the authority of employees to use reasonable disciplinary measures for the safety and well-being of students. In the exercise of discipline, the teacher will use reasonable and professional judgment concerning matters not provided for by specific policies adopted by the Board of Directors or federal and state laws or regulations. The teacher’s recommendation for discipline will be given due consideration. Such state laws include RCW 28A.600.020 which reads in part that: (1) The rules adopted pursuant to RCW 28A.600.010 shall be interpreted to ensure that the optimum learning atmosphere of the classroom is maintained, and that the highest consideration is given to the judgment of qualified certificated educators regarding conditions necessary to maintain the optimum learning atmosphere. (2) Any student who creates a disruption of the educational process in violation of the building disciplinary standards while under a teacher's immediate supervision may be excluded by the teacher from his or her individual classroom and instructional or activity area for all or any portion of the balance of the school day, or up to the following two days, or until the principal or designee and teacher have conferred, whichever occurs first. Except in emergency circumstances, the teacher first must attempt one or more alternative forms of corrective action. In no event without the consent of the teacher may an excluded student return to the class during the balance of that class or activity period or up to the following two days, or until the principal or his or her designee and the teacher have conferred. (3) In order to preserve a beneficial learning environment for all students and employees is to maintain good order and discipline in each classroom, every school district board of directors shall provide that written procedures are developed for administering discipline at each school within the district. Such procedures shall be developed with the participation of parents and the community, and shall provide that the teacher, principal or designee, and other authorities designated by the board of directors, make every reasonable attempt to involve the parent or guardian and the students in the resolution of student discipline problems.