PHOENIX EDUCATION PARTNERS, INC. PERFORMANCE-BASED RESTRICTED STOCK UNIT AWARD AGREEMENT
[…] Cal. Lab. Code, § 2870; Del. Code Title 19 § 805; Illinois 765 ILCS 1060/1-3; Kan. Stat. Section 44-130; Minn. Statutes, 13A, Section 181.78; New Jersey Statutes Title 34. Labor and Workmen’s Compensation 34 § 1B-265; NY Labor Law § 203-f; N. Car. General Statutes, Art. 10A, Chapter 66, Commerce and Business, § 66-57.1; Utah Code § 34-39-1 through 34-39-3; Wash. Rev. Code, Title 49 RCW: Labor Regulations, Chapter 49.44.140); and I understand that each of these laws has a similar limitation on what can be assigned. As an example, I understand that (a) Cal. Lab. Code, § 2870 provides: “Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer”, and (b) that the remainder of the states listed are substantively the same with the exception that in Kansas, Minnesota and Washington the statutes make assignable an invention that “relates … directly to the business of the employer” instead of those that “Relate … to the employer’s business”