INCENTIVE UNIT SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT (Class B Units of the Aggregator)
[…] The terms and conditions
A-2
Medline Inc. has requested confidential treatment of this registration statement and associated
correspondence pursuant to Rule 83 of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
of this Appendix A shall remain strictly confidential, and Executive hereby agrees not to disclose the terms and conditions hereof to any person or entity, other than immediate family members, legal advisors, personal tax or financial advisors and, solely for the purpose of disclosing the limitations on Employee’s conduct imposed by the provisions of this Section 3, prospective future employers, in each case, who agree to keep such information confidential. 18 U.S.C. §1833(b) provides: “an individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Appendix A is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. §1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. §1833(b).