RELEASE OF CLAIMS AGREEMENT
[…] Moreover, nothing in this Agreement or elsewhere prohibits or restricts you from communicating with, or voluntarily providing information you believe indicates possible or actual violations of the law to, local, state or federal government agencies, any legislative body, law enforcement, or any self-regulatory organization (including but not limited to the Securities and Exchange Commission). You are not required to notify the Company of any such communications. You are hereby notified that 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states as follows: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement to the contrary, you have the right to (1) disclose in confidence trade secrets to federal, state, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of the