(“Prevailing Wage Laws”"PWL"), which require and obligates Tenant to cause such work to be performed as "public work," including, but not limited to, the payment of applicable prevailing wages to all Persons subject to the PWL.
(b) Tenant shall cause all Persons performing “public work” under the Lease to comply with all applicable provisions of the PWL and other applicable wage rates Laws.
(c) Landlord hereby notifies Tenant and Tenant hereby acknowledges that the PWL includes, without limitation, Labor Code § 1771.1(b) that provides that the following requirements described in Labor Code § 1771.1
(a) shall be included in all bid invitations and “public work” contracts: “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of § 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of other requirements on certain “public works” and “maintenance” projects.