Evaluation System Preamble Clause Samples
[…] The parties agree that the following evaluation system is to be implemented in a manner consistent with good faith and mutual respect and, as defined in RCW 28A.405.110 (1), “An evaluation system must be meaningful, helpful, and objective; (2) an evaluation system must encourage improvements in teaching skills, techniques, and abilities by identifying areas needing improvement; (3) an evaluation system must provide a mechanism to make meaningful distinctions among teachers and to acknowledge, recognize, and encourage superior teaching performance; and (4) an evaluation system must encourage respect in the evaluation process by the persons conducting the evaluations and the persons subject to the evaluations through recognizing the importance of objective standards and minimizing subjectivity.” Additionally, the parties agree that the evaluation process is one which will be implemented in cooperation between the evaluator and the bargaining unit member, as described in WAC ▇▇▇-▇▇▇-▇▇▇: “To identify, in consultation with classroom teachers and certificated support personnel observed,