The NEC objects to Condition H-8 which specifies compliance “in a timely manner” but fails to define what “in a timely manner” means in terms of the enforcement process. Compliance requirements are missing from the permit. The proposed permit allows non- quantifiable means of measurement (emission factors) in place of performance tests and CEMS that would quantify emissions.
Appears in 1 contract
Sources: Title v Operating Permit Comments
PERMIT CONTENT. According to 40 CFR §70.6 (a) (1), each permit issued shall include “Emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.” Subparagraph i and ii go on to point out that duplicate requirements and overlapping requirements must be reconciled.