Common use of Waiver and Release of Liability Clause in Contracts
[…] (X) ALL CLAIMS FOR PERSONAL INJURIES, WRONGFUL DEATH OR EXPOSURE TO OR CONTRACTION OF COVID-19 OR OTHER COMMUNICABLE DISEASE BY HOLDER, MINOR(S), ACCOMPANYING PARTIES OR OTHER INDIVIDUALS EXPOSED TO COVID-19 OR OTHER COMMUNICABLE DISEASE BY HOLDER, MINOR(S) OR ANY ACCOMPANYING PARTY; AND (Y) ALL RIGHTS CLAIMS IN CONNECTION WITH THE APPLICATION OF ANY HEALTH AND BENEFITS UNDER SAFETY PROTOCOLS TO HOLDER, MINOR(S) AND/OR ACCOMPANYING PARTIES. ▇▇▇▇▇▇ FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT HOLDER IS FAMILIAR WITH AND DOES HEREBY WAIVE THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 1542 OF THE CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE §1542. THIS (AND SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF OTHER JURISDICTIONS) WHICH PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” ON BY ATTENDING AND/OR PARTICIPATING IN COMMENCEMENT AND CONCERT, ▇▇▇▇▇▇, HIS/HER OWN BEHALF AND ON BEHALF OF MINOR(S), IS DEEMED TO HAVE GIVEN A SPECIFIC FULL RELEASE GIVING UP ALL RIGHTS WITH RESPECT OF LIABILITY TO THE TRANSACTIONS RELEASED PARTIES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IF