Common use of Waiver and Release of Liability Clause in Contracts
[…] Guardian acknowledges that Wacky Wags is materially relying on this waiver and is allowing Guardian’s Pet to engage in play with other dogs and, if boarding, to stay in the Wacky Wags Facility overnight, if training is provided, to be trained according to Wacky Wags training protocols, and if grooming to be groomed at Wacky Wags. I further represent and warrant that I have read California Civil Code §1542, which provides as follows: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.” GUARDIAN▇▇▇▇▇▇, ON BEHALF OF GUARDIANHOLDER, MINOR(S), ACCOMPANYING PARTIES AND THEIR PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES, ASSIGNS, HEIRS, NEXT OF KIN AND ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY THAT MAY BE ENTITLED TO MAKE A CLAIM ON THEIR BEHALF, WAIVES, RELEASES, DISCHARGES, HOLDS HARMLESS, AND COVENANTS NOT TO SUE