Water Code Notice Sample Clauses
[…] proposed to be financed with bonds of the district payable in whole or part from taxes of the district, or by ACTIVE 31157768v21 ‑36‑ imposition of a standby fee, if any, to household or commercial users, other than agricultural, irrigation, or industrial users, and which district includes less than all the territory in at least one county and which, if located within the corporate area of a city, includes less than 75 percent of the incorporated area of the city or which is located outside the corporate area of a city in whole or in substantial part, and is subject to the requirements of Section 49.452 of the Texas Water Code, then Seller shall prepare and give to Buyer the written notice that is required by Section 49.452 of the Texas Water Code.
Water Code Notice. Notice Required by §13.257, Water Code: “The real property, described below, that you are about to purchase may be located in a certificated water or sewer service area, which is authorized by law to provide water or sewer service to the properties in the certificated area. If your property is located in a certificated area there may be special costs or charges that you will be required to pay before you can receive water or sewer service. There may be a period required to construct lines or other facilities necessary to provide water or sewer service to your property. You are advised to determine if the property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider to determine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period, if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service to your property. The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or before the execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the real property described in the notice or at closing of purchase of the real property.” The real property is described in Section 1 of this Agreement.

Related to Water Code Notice