PERMIT CONTENT Sample Clauses
[…] The NEC objects to Condition C32 regarding unpaved roads. Condition C-31 has established that LAER requires paved roads. Unpaved roads do not comply with LAER. The NEC objects to Condition D-3 regarding “low sulfur coke.” Low sulfur coke is undefined in the permit. The NEC objects to Condition D-10 of the permit regarding Granite Construction or Chemical Lime. This condition appears to demonstrate the sloppiness of DAQM management and their “quantity over quality” approach to permitting. We request that DAQM define exactly what Chemical Lime and/or Gran...
PERMIT CONTENT. According to 40 CFR §70.6 (a) (1), each permit issued shall include “Emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.” Subparagraph i and ii go on to point out that duplicate requirements and overlapping requirements must be reconciled. Without prejudice, the DAQM permit evades many requirements and does not clearly include the “streamlining” demonstration prescribed in EPA white papers.