PERMIT CONTENT Sample Clauses
[…] Consequently, all Part 70 permits that were issued by DAQM that are based on the Section 12 since 1987, are misleading to the public, unlawful, and do not comply with the requirement to “assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.” Compliance requirements are missing from the permit. The proposed permit allows non- quantifiable means of measurement (emission factors) in place of performance tests and CEMS that would quantify emissions.
PERMIT CONTENT. According to 40 CFR §70.6 (a) (1), each permit issued shall include “Emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.” Subparagraph i and ii go on to point out that duplicate requirements and overlapping requirements must be reconciled.