Additional Federal Requirements Sample Clauses
[…] Such actions shall include, but are not limited to, the following: employment, up-grading, demotion, or transfer; recruitment or recruitment advertising; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including apprenticeship. The Contractor shall post in a conspicuous place, available to employees and applicants for employment, notices to be provided by the Authority setting forth the provisions of this non-discriminating clause. 41.2 ▇▇▇▇▇▇▇▇ “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874): CONTRACTOR shall comply with the ▇▇▇▇▇▇▇▇ “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.