Notification of Tentative Assignment Clause Samples
[…] A resume and cover letter are encouraged, but are not mandatory. Once submitted, the application will be considered by the Administrative Team and the teacher may be granted an interview. These policies are not applicable during a time of Reduction in Force (RIF). The administrator in the building is expected to consider all possible candidates who are also impacted by RIF within the district. According to K.S.A. 72-2251: “Written notice to terminate a contract may be served by a board upon any teacher prior to the time the contract has been completed, and written notice of intention to non- renew a contract shall be served by a board upon any teacher on or before the third Friday in May.” When a non-probationary teacher is given written notice of the administration’s intention of nonrenewal, the teacher may request a meeting with the Board. The teacher must file the written request with the Clerk of the Board within 10 days from the date of receipt of the written notice.