Policy Purpose Clause Samples
[…] Policy Purpose. The purpose of this policy is to comply with the requirements and responsibilities of Minnesota Statutes, section 171.12, subdivision 1a, to ensure only individuals authorized by law enter, update, or access not public data collected, created, or maintained by the DVS information system. DVS employees and all individuals granted access to the DVS information system ("authorized users") are required to safeguard the not public data in the DVS information system from improper use or disclosure. Not public data is defined by Minnesota Statutes, section 13.02, subdivision 8a as "any government data classified by statute, federal law, or temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic." Access to the DVS information system is granted and authorized only for the purpose of carrying out lawful, assigned work duties during work hours.